Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988. All employees and officers of Reposition Pty. Ltd. (“Reposition”, or “we” or “us”) are expected to comply with the Act and Reposition’ policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy applies to all our web pages accessible from www.reposition.net.au (the “Website”). It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (that is, information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) that may be collected as a result of your use of the Website.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

What information do we collect?

The Website may allow you to contact certain individuals within Reposition and related companies by sending them email. By sending such e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address and any other details you include in your email. This information is collected by us solely for the purpose of considering your application or dealing with your request. We may not be able to consider your application or deal with your request without this information. We do not collect any other information via the Website.

What do we use personal information for?

Unless you agree otherwise, any personal details that you provide to us as a result of accessing the Website and sending us e-mails will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. We do not use or disclose personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing Personal Information

We may share personal information on a confidential basis with related companies and with contractors performing services for Reposition. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. Reposition will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Reposition’ policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are permitted by law to do so.

Resumes

If you submit a resume to us then we may disclose the resume to related companies, associates, joint venture and alliance partners (see “Disclosing Personal Information” above). Reposition will only make such disclosures for the purpose of us and our associates, related companies, joint venture and alliance partners considering your application. We and our associates, related companies, joint ventures and alliance partners may keep your resume on file indefinitely for that purpose. If you consent, we may also disclose information about you for the purpose of undertaking background checks.

Email Security

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, Reposition uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personal have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Any e-mails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the content of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Complaints and Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Reposition handles personal information or any privacy issues, click here to contact us.

 

Terms & Conditions

These Terms and Conditions govern the use of all our web pages accessible from www.reposition.net.au (the “Website”). In these Terms and Conditions, “Website” includes the layout of this Website, individual elements of the Website design, underlying code elements of this Website; or text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content of this Website.

By using this Website, you will be taken to agree to them. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, you should immediately exit this Website.

This Website is designed to provide introductory information regarding Reposition Pty. Ltd. (“Reposition”, “we” or “us”) and should not be relied upon for any purpose.

Reposition may change these Terms and Conditions at any time and from time to time without notice. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Your use of this Website after any amendment constitutes an agreement by you to comply with and be bound by the amended Terms and Conditions. Accordingly, you should read these Terms and Conditions from time to time for changes.

You should also refer to Reposition’s Privacy Policy.

General Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law Reposition excludes any and all liability to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence) which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with use of this Website or websites of other entities which are hyperlinked from this Website. This general disclaimer is not restricted by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.

Specific Warnings and Disclaimers

The Website is designed to provide general industry information only. We update it from time to time. You should not rely on it for any purpose, as information on it may be out of date, inaccurate or may not be suitable for your particular purpose. Reposition may change and update the information at any time and from time to time without notice to users. Reposition makes no representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this Website or that the Website will be uninterrupted or error free. Reposition is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this Website or if that information is not up-to-date.

Reposition is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this Website or websites of other entities which are hyperlinked from this Website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select from your use from this Website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, all representations, warranties and other terms are excluded. You must ensure that your access to this Website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you or in your location.

Copyright

All copyright in this Website is the property of Reposition. All rights are reserved.

Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1986 (Commonwealth of Australia) and similar statutes that apply in your location, you may not, in any form or by any means:

  1. distribute, modify, copy, adapt, store, transmit, display, publish or otherwise reproduce in any way any of the material in this Website; or
  2. commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this Website,

without the express written permission of Reposition.

Trade marks

All trade names, trade marks, service marks and other product and service names and logos (the “Marks”) displayed on the Website are proprietary to their respective owners and are protected by applicable trade mark and copy right laws. These Marks may be registered or unregistered marks of Reposition or others.

Nothing contained on the Website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any other person or entity’s trade mark which is displayed on this Website without their express permission.

If you use any of Reposition’ trade marks to refer to Reposition’ activities, products or services, you must include a statement attributing that trade mark to Reposition. You must not use any of Reposition’ trademarks:

  • in or as the whole or part of your own trademarks;
  • in connection with activities, products or services which are not Reposition’;
  • in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive; and
  • in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services (including this Website).

Linked Websites

This Website may contain links to websites of other entities which are hyperlinked from this Website. Those links:

  1. are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained;
  2. should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of the owners or operators of the other websites, or for any information products or services referred to on those websites.

Your use of any link to websites of other entities is entirely at your own risk.

Applicable laws

This Notice is governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts in respect of any proceedings in connection with these Terms and Conditions or this Website.